This privacy policy sets out how Pure Luxury Villas Lanzarote uses and protects any information that you give Pure Luxury Villas Lanzarote when you use this website.

Pure Luxury Villas Lanzarote is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pure Luxury Villas Lanzarote may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/5/18

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

    • name
    • contact information including email address
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
    • your IP address, your browser type and language

This is to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, for direct communication with you, administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, for security and to check your identity.

Contact forms

Your use of the forms on our website (eg. the contact us section). Your personal data such as name, email, subject and message are captured when you submit a contact form. The contact form submissions are kept for a certain period for customer service purposes but do not use the information submitted for any marketing purposes.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. We use reports provided by Google analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.  You can view Google’s own privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics cookies altogether by using Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to marie@pureluxuryvillaslanzarote.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

The above is our privacy policy relating to the rental of Lanzarote villas